U.S. v. DiPasquale
[…] See DiPasquale, 561 F.Supp. at 1345-46. Victor Szwanki was present during the Courtney incident, and the Serubos participated in both incidents.

Based on the various collection incidents, Anthony DiPasquale, Victor Szwanki, August Redding, James DiPasquale, John Serubo, and Peter Serubo were convicted on one count of conspiring to collect claimed debts by extortionate means. We turn now to the merits of their appeals.

II. MERITS
A. Extensions of Credit.

Title II of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, codified as chapter 42, 18 U.S.C. Secs. 891-896, establishes as federal crimes several types of extortionate credit transactions. The appellants stand convicted under section 894(a), which provides:

Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means

(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or

(2) to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof.

shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.