U.S. v. Dix Fork Coal Co., 81-5125
[…] Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 557, 61 S.Ct. 719, 721, 85 L.Ed. 1037 (1941), the action sub judice fails to prompt this Court to depart from the general rule.

The pertinent issue on appeal joins the authority of a district court to impose affirmative remedial obligations upon a permittee's agent as predicated upon 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1271(c) which pertinently provides:

(c) The Secretary may request the Attorney General to institute a civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order in the district court ... whenever such permittee or his agent (A) violates or fails or refuses to comply with any order or decision issued by the Secretary under this chapter ... (emphasis added).