U.S. v. Dizdar, s. 791
[…] Citing 22 C.F.R. § 2.3 (1975) and Article V, § 15 of the Headquarters Agreement between the United States and the United Nations, 22 U.S.C. § 287, appellants argue that Kuttner's description of the notification procedure was incorrect, and that the procedure is actually bilateral, requiring acceptance or approval by the United States or any foreign official who seeks to be "duly notified." We disagree.

22 C.F.R. § 2.3 (1975) states:

(a) Any notification of a foreign official for purposes of section 1116(b)(2) of title 18 of the United States Code shall be directed by the foreign government or international organization concerned to the Chief of Protocol, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20520. For persons normally accredited to the United States in diplomatic or consular capacities and also for persons normally accredited to the United Nations and other international organizations and in turn notified to the Department of State, the procedure for placing a person in the statutory category of being 'duly notified to the United States' shall be the current procedure for accreditation, with notification in turn when applicable. The Chief of the Office of Protocol will place on the roster of persons 'duly notified to the United States' the names of all persons currently accredited and, when applicable, notified in turn, and will maintain the roster as part of the official files of the Department of State adding to and deleting therefrom as changes in accreditations occur.

The regulation equates the notification procedure with "the current procedure for accreditation." That procedure was described by the United States delegation to the Vienna Nations Conference on Diplomatic Intercourse and Immunities: