U.S. v. Dodge
[…] United States v. Aiken, 974 F.2d 446, 449 (4th Cir.1992). We believe that, under the circumstances of this case, the application of the registration requirement bears a sufficient nexus to the overall taxing scheme of the NFA and, therefore, assists the government in collecting revenues.

The NFA established a regulatory structure for the taxation of certain classes of firearms. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5801 et seq.; see also Haynes v. United States, 390 U.S. 85, 87, 88 S.Ct. 722, 725, 19 L.Ed.2d 923 (1968). Section 5861(d) of Title 26 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person ... to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record [hereinafter "NFRTR"].

The NFRTR is a central registry for "all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5841(a).