U.S. v. Doe
[…] BRISCOE, Circuit Judge.

After segmented bench trials, the district court found Native American juveniles "S.W." and "R.K." (together, "defendants") guilty of an act of juvenile delinquency under 18 U.S.C. § 5031-37. The delinquent act was arson under 18 U.S.C. § 1153 and defined by 18 U.S.C. § 81. The district court sentenced S.W. to eighteen months' confinement and three years' supervision. The district court sentenced R.K. to three years' probation and twelve months' home detention. Defendants jointly appeal. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and affirm.

Defendants' appeals center on the definition of "person" in 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a)'s phrase: "Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses ...." (emphasis added). First, defendants argue that context and statutory construction dictate that "person" is restricted to only living individuals.