U.S. v. Dorsch, 03-2785.
[…] Dorsch also claims that an involuntary commitment under South Dakota law is not a commitment for purposes of § 922(g)(4) because the state legislature did not intend adverse collateral consequences to flow from an involuntary commitment. See Matter of Woodruff, 567 N.W.2d 226, 228 (S.D.1997) (holding that a direct appeal from an involuntary commitment was moot where appellant was no longer committed and there were no collateral consequences stemming from the prior commitment); see also § 27A-12-1.2 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person may be deemed incompetent to manage his affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational or other licenses, to marry and obtain a divorce, to register and vote, to make a will, or to exercise any other rights or privileges accorded to citizens of South Dakota solely by reason of his detention, admission or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Furda v. State Of Md.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • July 2, 2010
    ...As the Court said in Midgett, 198 F.3d at 146, “we must look to the substance of the state procedure.”