U.S. v. Douglas
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person--(1) who has been convicted in any court of, [sic] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... to ... possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

18 U.S.C.S. § 922(g)(1) (Supp.1991). This conviction cannot stand because at the time Douglas was arrested he was still allowed to possess firearms under the exception for gun dealers winding down operations spelled out in 18 U.S.C. § 925(b). Section 925(b) provides:

A licensed ... dealer, or licensed collector who is indicted for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, continue operation pursuant to his existing license ... during the term of such indictment and until any conviction pursuant to the indictment becomes final.

Id.; 27 C.F.R. § 178.143 (1991).