U.S. v. Draves
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Draves makes three challenges to his conviction: 1) the district court lacked jurisdiction under § 1644(a); 2) the district court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal; and 3) his trial counsel's assistance was ineffective. The government counterappeals Draves' sentence on the grounds that the district court should have, but did not, give an obstruction of justice enhancement. We proceed by issue.

1. Jurisdictional Challenge

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1644(a) punishes the knowing use of a fraudulently obtained credit card to acquire "money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more." Draves challenges the jurisdiction of the district court because he argues that this dollar minimum, which is required for prosecution under the statute, was not met. Our review of a challenge to the district court's subject-matter jurisdiction is de novo. 1 Waid v. Merrill Area Pub.