U.S. v. Dreding
[…] The language of § 1992 suggests that Congress sought to prohibit the wrecking, disabling or derailing of a train (or any named part) employed in interstate commerce. The three operative verbs are set forth disjunctively, indicating that each of these acts is independently unlawful. Each of them may be expected to have serious consequences and to substantially interfere with interstate commerce. We believe that it was precisely this serious and substantial interference which Congress sought to prevent by the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1992. The second paragraph of § 1992, which clearly goes beyond actual train wrecking, lends further support to this interpretation. It provides that whoever:

". . . willfully sets fire to, or places any explosive substance on or near, or undermines any tunnel, bridge, viaduct, trestle, track, signal, station, depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other way, structure, property, or appurtenance used in the operation of any such railroad in interstate or foreign commerce, or otherwise makes any such tunnel, bridge, viaduct, trestle, track, signal, station, depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other way, structure, property, or appurtenance unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use, with the intent to derail, disable, or wreck a train, engine, motor unit, or car used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce . . ." (Emphasis supplied)

shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.