U.S. v. Drinkall, 84-1240
[…] We have been living together about four (4) years." 1 The government also introduced into evidence two social security checks which Drinkall endorsed "Betty Blackwell" and negotiated while she was on probation.

Remarriage generally disqualifies a woman from continuing to receive widow's and mother's social security benefits. See 42 U.S.C. Secs. 402(e), 402(g). Section 402(g) provides, however, that for mother's and father's benefits:

(3) In the case of a surviving spouse or surviving divorced parent who marries--

(A) an individual entitled to benefits under...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Patuxent Inst. Bd. of Review v. Hancock
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • 1 d2 Setembro d2 1992
    ...the conviction resulting from such conduct occurs while the defendant is on probation." Id. (emphasis added).