U.S. v. Dubose
[…] Id.

If a defendant defaults on a restitution order, the court has nine options: revoking supervised release or probation, modifying the terms or conditions of supervised release or probation, resentencing the defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 3614, holding the defendant in contempt of court, entering a restraining order or injunction, ordering the sale of the defendant's property, accepting a performance bond, entering or adjusting a payment schedule, or "tak[ing] any other action necessary to obtain compliance." 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1). In determining the appropriate action, the court must consider "the defendant's employment status, earning ability, financial resources, the willfulness in failing to comply with the ... restitution order, and any other circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant's ability or failure to comply with the order." 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(2). A defendant who knowingly fails to make payment or for whom "alternatives to imprisonment are not adequate to serve the purposes of punishment and deterrence," may be resentenced, see 18 U.S.C. § 3614(a) & (b), but "[i]n no event shall a defendant be incarcerated ... solely on the basis of inability to make payments because the defendant is indigent," 18 U.S.C. § 3614(c).

II. Eighth Amendment Challenges

Dean and Dubose each contend that the MVRA violates the Eighth Amendment prohibitions against excessive fines and cruel and unusual punishment.