U.S. v. Durman
[…] This statute provides that the court can commit civilly such individuals to the Surgeon General for treatment. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2902. The district court denied the defendant's request, finding that he was not an "eligible individual" because he had been charged with conspiring to possess with intent to distribute and to distribute cocaine. See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2901(g)(2): "eligible individual" does not include anyone "charged with unlawfully importing, selling, or conspiring to import or sell, a narcotic drug." The court determined that "distribute" and "sell" are functional equivalents for these purposes. We agree.