U.S. v. Elshenawy, 85-1540
[…] Subsequent to the ruling, Elshenawy entered a conditional guilty plea under Fed.R.Crim.P. 11(a)(2), preserving for appeal the issue of whether 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2342(a) requires the government to prove that a defendant knew about the taxing requirement. For the reasons set forth below, we hold that the statute does not place such a requirement on the government, and we thus affirm Elshenawy's conviction.

Appellant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2342(a), which provides as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes." "Contraband cigarettes" are defined as follows: