U.S. v. Estrada-Fernandez, ESTRADA-FERNANDEZ
[…] Valenzuela did not request either of the lesser-included-offense instructions, and he did not object to the district court's refusal to include them in the jury charge.

Estrada and Valenzuela each appeals the district court's judgment of conviction and sentence, arguing that the district court erred in refusing to include the instructions requested by Estrada.

II. DISCUSSION

Valenzuela and Estrada contend that the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the offenses of "[a]ssault by striking, beating, or wounding" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4) and "[s]imple assault" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5). They argue that each of these offenses constitutes a lesser-included offense of the crime of which they were convicted--"[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse." 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3).

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 31(c) states that a defendant "may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged." FED.R.CRIM.P. 31(c). In Schmuck v.