U.S. v. Evans
[…] Evans noted a timely appeal.

II

On appeal, Evans challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his § 751(a) conviction. We must sustain his conviction if there is substantial evidence to support it when the evidence and all reasonable inferences from it are viewed in the light most favorable to the government. See Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80, 62 S.Ct. 457, 86 L.Ed. 680 (1942); United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862-63 (4th Cir.1996) (en banc ), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 117 S.Ct. 1087, 137 L.Ed.2d 221 (1997).

Section 751(a) provides in relevant part:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....

18 U.S.C. § 751(a). Section 751(a) requires the government to prove three elements. First, the government must satisfy § 751(a)'s custody/confinement requirement. The government can meet this burden by demonstrating that the defendant was (1) in the custody of the Attorney General or her authorized representative; (2) confined in an institution by direction of the Attorney General; (3) in custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate; or (4) in the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to a lawful arrest. Second, the government must satisfy § 751(a)'s offense requirement. To meet this burden, the government must demonstrate that the defendant's custody or confinement was by virtue of an arrest on a felony crime or a conviction for any offense. Finally, the government must prove that the defendant escaped from such custody or confinement.