U.S. v. F/V Alice Amanda, s. 91-7555
[…] The Magnuson Act also allows the Agency itself to prepare a Fishery Management Plan, or an amendment to a Plan, under certain circumstances. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c). Regulations to implement such a Plan also must go through notice and comment rulemaking procedures. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(2).

As a final method of controlling fishing practices, the Act provides for the promulgation of emergency regulations by the Secretary without regard to the existence of a Fishery Management Plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c). The Act requires that "[a]ny emergency regulation promulgated ... shall be published in the Federal Register together with the reasons therefor." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(3)(A). Emergency regulations are limited in duration to a maximum of 180 days. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(3)(B).