U.S. v. Farley
[…] threshold by approximately $35 million.

COMPLAINT BY JUSTICE DEPARTMENT

In early 1989 the FTC commenced investigating whether Farley violated the HSR Act's reporting and waiting period requirements when he passed the $15 million West Point stock threshold on March 24, 1988. Thereafter the FTC recommended that the Department of Justice bring this action against Farley for violating the HSR Act. As a result this suit was filed on February 12, 1992, seeking recovery of a $910,000 statutory penalty under 15 U.S.C. Sec. 18a(g)(1).

Farley's answer claimed, among other defenses, 2 that he was not required to report his March and April 1988 West Point purchases because they fell within the investment-only exemption contained in the HSR Act which exempts "acquisitions, solely for the purpose of investment, of voting securities, if, as a result of such acquisition, the securities acquired or held do not exceed 10 percent of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 18a(c)(9).