U.S. v. Farr, 04-3502.
[…] Thus, the court was authorized to order restitution as a condition of supervised release under § 3556, which states that "[t]he procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section." The mandatory "shall" of § 3556 indicates that, in ordering restitution as a condition of supervised release, the court was required to follow the procedures set forth in § 3664. Section 3664 provides in part:

If the victim's losses are not ascertainable by the date that is 10 days prior to sentencing, the attorney for the Government or the probation officer shall so inform the court, and the court shall set a date for the final determination of the victim's losses, not to exceed 90 days after sentencing. If the victim subsequently discovers further losses, the victim shall have 60 days after discovery of those losses in which to petition the court for an amended restitution order. Such order may be granted only upon a showing of good cause for the failure to include such losses in the initial claim for restitutionary relief.

§ 3664(d)(5) (emphasis added).