U.S. v. Farr, 04-3502.
[…] United States v. Donaby, 349 F.3d 1046, 1048-49 (7th Cir.2003). Because "federal courts possess no inherent authority to order restitution, and may do so only as explicitly empowered by statute," we begin our analysis with the statute itself. Id. at 1052 (internal quotations omitted). By following a series of statutory cross-references, we are led to the conclusion that the district court exceeded its authority in ordering restitution in this case.

The district court issued its restitution order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), which provides that a court may order as a condition of supervised release "any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate." The district court selected from this list § 3563(b)(2)'s authorization of orders to "make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A))."