U.S. v. Farr, 04-3502.
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not have authority to order Farr to pay restitution as a condition of supervised release when it did so more than three years after sentencing him.

In an effort to avoid this result, the government cites several cases from this and other circuits, none of which provide support for affirming the district court's order in this case. In United States v. Brooks, 114 F.3d 106 (7th Cir.1997), and United States v. Daddato, 996 F.2d 903 (7th Cir.1993), the district courts ordered repayment of drug "buy money" as a condition of supervised release under § 3583(d)'s catch-all provision. See § 3583(d) ("[t]he court may order, as a[ ] condition of supervised release . . . any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate.") (emphasis added).