U.S. v. Farr, 04-3502.
[…] The district court selected from this list § 3563(b)(2)'s authorization of orders to "make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A))." Thus, the court was authorized to order restitution as a condition of supervised release under § 3556, which states that "[t]he procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section." The mandatory "shall" of § 3556 indicates that, in ordering restitution as a condition of supervised release, the court was required to follow the procedures set forth in § 3664. Section 3664 provides in part: