U.S. v. Farr, 04-3502.
[…] Id. at 1052 (internal quotations omitted). By following a series of statutory cross-references, we are led to the conclusion that the district court exceeded its authority in ordering restitution in this case.

The district court issued its restitution order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), which provides that a court may order as a condition of supervised release "any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate." The district court selected from this list § 3563(b)(2)'s authorization of orders to "make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A))." Thus, the court was authorized to order restitution as a condition of supervised release under § 3556, which states that "[t]he procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section."