U.S. v. Farr, 04-3502.
[…] Section 3563(b)(2) specifically provides that such orders are not subject to the limitations of § 3663(a) of the VWPA. Consistent with the plain language of these provisions, Dahlstrom and Bok held that restitution could be ordered as a condition of supervised release despite limitations in § 3663(a) that precluded the district courts from ordering restitution under the VWPA. By contrast, the government contends in this case that an order of restitution need not comply with § 3664(d)(5)'s ninety-day limit. Not only is § 3664 not excepted from § 3563(b)(2), as is § 3663(a), but courts are expressly directed to comply with the procedures set forth in § 3664. See § 3556 ("[t]he procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section."). Thus, Dahlstrom and Bok do not advance the government's position here.

Next, the government points to United States v. Grimes, 173 F.3d 634 (7th Cir.1999), and United States v. Zakhary, 357 F.3d 186 (2d Cir.2004). In Grimes, we were faced with a restitution order that...

To continue reading