U.S. v. Fell
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). To qualify as a violent felony, Fell's Colorado conspiracy conviction must either (1) fit under § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) because it "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against" another individual; (2) be one of the four offenses specifically enumerated in § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii); or (3) fall within the residual clause of § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) because it involves conduct that "presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another."

Section 18-2-201 of the Colorado Revised Statutes states:

A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.

The Colorado Supreme Court has clarified that conspiracy is a specific intent crime and a conspirator must have, inter alia, the specific intent to commit the crime which is the object of the conspiracy. Watkins v. People, 655 P.2d 834, 838 (Colo. 1982).