U.S. v. Felsen, 79-1519
[…] These contentions are meritless.

I.

Denial of judgment of acquittal

To test the trial court's denial of Felsen's acquittal motion, we must view the evidence most favorably to the verdict and determine whether such evidence was sufficient for a reasonable jury to infer guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See United States v. Walton, 552 F.2d 1354, 1366-67 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 959, 97 S.Ct. 2685, 53 L.Ed.2d 277 (1977). Our review of the evidence establishes that the trial court's refusal to grant acquittal was not error.

18 U.S.C. § 542 prohibits the importation of goods by false statements. It reads in pertinent part:

"Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement,

"

"Shall be fined for each offense not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both "

Id.

In essence, Felsen's defense at trial was that he lacked the requisite mental state to commit any crime.