U.S. v. Fernando, 83-2178
[…] The government asserts that defendant simply "pigeon-holed" the checks, which he received over the years, in various places in his office and work area. Both parties agree that defendant failed to deposit the checks in a timely fashion.

Defendant promptly moved for dismissal of the indictment on the grounds, inter alia, that these checks were not "money of the United States" within the terms of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 649. After hearing argument, the district court accepted defendant's reading of the statute and dismissed the indictment. The United States appealed the decision, as permitted by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3731.

The provision at issue, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 649(a), provides, as relevant, that

"[w]hoever, having money of the United States in his possession or under his control, fails to deposit it ... when required so to do ... is guilty of embezzlement, and shall be fined in a sum equal to the amount of money embezzled or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both ...."

That section and its predecessors have referred to "money" or "moneys" since at least 1846, see 9 Stat. 59, 63; yet quite surprisingly whether the term "money" includes checks apparently is an issue of first impression in this or any other federal court.