U.S. v. Fields, 87-3240
[…] Wilhite's lawyer advised Wilhite that the statement could be used against him by Fields and the prosecutor. After advising the United States Attorney's Office of the statement, and after some negotiation, Wilhite's lawyer advised him to cooperate fully with a law enforcement investigation regarding the taking of the statement. Pursuant to this cooperation, law enforcement agents monitored a telephone call from Wilhite to Fields during which Fields admitted knowing the statement was false.

The grand jury charged Fields with violating 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1503 (1986). That statute punishes one who "corruptly ... endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice...." **

The primary issue on appeal is whether sufficient evidence supports the district court's conclusion that Fields endeavored to obstruct justice.

DISCUSSION

To resolve the primary issue in this case, we must interpret our holdings in United States v.