U.S. v. Fitterer
[…] Fitterer and the other defendants were indicted in April. The mail fraud counts were based on the fraudulent schemes and the obstruction of a criminal investigation count was based on Fitterer telling McGraw to "act hazy" if investigators asked McGraw about the house that was supposedly burned down. Fitterer was tried in August and sentenced in October.

II. Obstruction of a Criminal Investigation

Fitterer's first argument is that the jury was improperly instructed on the charge of obstructing a criminal investigation. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1510(a). 2 A person violates that section if he "willfully endeavors by means of bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation, or force or threats thereof to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator ...." (Emphasis added.) Fitterer argues that he can be convicted under Sec. 1510(a) only if he used "bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation or force or threats thereof" to obstruct an investigation.