U.S. v. Florez
[…] Nevertheless, the district court elected to impose a non-Guidelines prison sentence of 210 months, taking into consideration the fact that Chepe, who had earlier pleaded guilty to his involvement in the same narcotics schemes before a different judge, had received a ten-year sentence.

II. Discussion
A. The Statute of Limitations Challenge

Florez submits that, because his criminal conduct occurred in 1997, his 2004 indictment is necessarily time-barred by the five-year statute of limitations applicable to non-capital federal crimes. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Florez acknowledges, as he must, that this limitations period is appropriately tolled during any time when he was a fugitive from justice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3290 ("No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.").