U.S. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The government alleges that Ford's entry documents were materially false to the extent that they assigned to merchandise a concrete value that Ford knew was likely to change pursuant to variable-pricing provisions in the sale contracts. The government further alleges that, regardless of whether Ford had an affirmative duty to disclose the provisional nature of its pricing, it had an affirmative obligation to inform Customs "at once" when it became aware that the declared values were incorrect, but failed to do so. 19 U.S.C. § 1485(a) (stating that every importer making an entry under § 1484 shall make "a declaration under oath," stating, inter alia, "[t]hat the prices set forth in the invoice are true," that "all other statements in the invoice or other documents filed with the entry, or in the entry itself, are true and correct," and that "he will produce at once to the appropriate customs officer any invoice, paper, letter, document, or information received showing that any such prices or statements are not true or correct") Ford denied the allegations and counterclaimed for a refund of duties it allegedly overpaid.