U.S. v. Fowler, 83-4713
[…] Indeed, mere close association with a conspirator will not support an inference of participation in a conspiracy. Id. In this case, however, Edgar's personal contact with envelope "777" plus the appellants' close employment relationship, gives rise to the inference that Edgar was well aware of the essential nature of the scheme. Taken as a whole, the jury could have reasonably concluded that the evidence showed guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

B. Mail Fraud

The mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1341, provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised ... any scheme or artifice to defraud ... for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon ... any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

A.J. contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of mail fraud because the government failed to prove that he contemplated some actual harm would result to the United States from his action or that harm actually resulted from his actions.