U.S. v. Frade
[…] THE ISSUE OF CRIMINAL INTENT

Appellants contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion for judgment of acquittal and alternative motion for a new trial on the grounds that there was no evidence to establish the requisite criminal intent to violate the TWEA. To be criminal, violation of regulations promulgated pursuant to the TWEA must be willful. McGrath v. Manufacturers Trust Co., 338 U.S. 241, 247, 248, 70 S.Ct. 4, 7, 8, 94 L.Ed. 31 (1949). 50 U.S.C., Appendix Sec. 16 (Supp.1983), which defines the punishment for violations of the TWEA, states in pertinent part:

Whoever shall willfully violate any of the provisions of this Act ... or of any ... rule, or regulation issued thereunder ... or refuse to comply with any order of the President issued in compliance with the provisions of this Act shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000 or, if a natural person, imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. 2

(parenthetical omitted).

When used in a criminal statute "the word 'willfully' ... generally connotes a voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty." United States v. Bishop, 412 U.S. 346, 360, 93 S.Ct. 2008, 2017, 36 L.Ed.2d 941 (1973). Accord United States v.