U.S. v. Frazier, s. 93-3480
[…] The commentary to section 4B1.2 states that the term "controlled substance offense" includes "the offenses of aiding and abetting, conspiring, and attempting to commit" such an offense. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment. (n. 1) (1993). It is the practice of this circuit to "look at the elements of the convicted offense, not the conduct underlying the conviction, in determining if a prior conviction is a controlled substance offense under § 4B1.2(2)." United States v. Lipsey, 40 F.3d 1200, 1201 (11th Cir.1994).

In 1990, Hutchinson pleaded nolo contendere to a violation of Florida Statutes § 817.563. That law reads, in relevant part:

Controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03; sale of substance in lieu thereof

It is unlawful for any person to agree, consent, or in any manner offer to unlawfully sell to any person a controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03 and then sell to such person any other substance in lieu of such controlled substance.

Fla.Stat.Ann. § 817.563 (West 1994) (emphasis added). 3 Looking at the elements of the convicted offense, we conclude that the district...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • United States v. Ruan, No. 17-12653
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit