U.S. v. Frederick
[…] However, '[t]he standard is not whether the evidence is sufficient to convince the . . . court of the petitioner's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Nor does the standard required the prosecution to rule out every hypothesis except that of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.' Scott v. Perini, 662 F.2d 428 431-32 (6th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 909 (1982) (footnote omitted). 'This review should be independent of the jury's [court's] determination that evidence on another count was insufficient.' United States v. Powell, 105 S. Ct. 471, 478 (1984).

18 U.S.C. Sec. 665(a) provides:

Whoever, being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any agency or organization receiving financial assistance of any funds under the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act or the Job Training Partnership Act knowingly enrolls an ineligible participant, embezzles, unwillfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any of the moneys, funds, assets, or property which are the subject of a financial assistance agreement or contract pursuant to such Act shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both; but if the amount so embezzled, misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud does not exceed $100, such person shall be find not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

To obtain a conviction under Sec. 665 the government must prove two elements:

(1) that the accused was an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with an agency receiving financial assistance under CETA;

(2) that the accused embezzled, willfully misapplied, stole, or obtained by fraud 'moneys, funds, assets, or property which are the subject of a grant or contract of assistance.'

United States v....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT