U.S. v. Frontier Airlines, Inc.
[…] One is specific on a narrow subject, while the other is in the most general terms.

The general inspection regulation is 14 C.F.R. Sec. 121.81(a):

"Each certificate holder shall allow the administrator, at any time or place, to make any inspections or tests to determine its compliance with the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, Federal Aviation Regulations, its operating certificate and operations specifications, or its eligibility to continue to hold its certificate."

The specific regulation as to fight recorders, 14 C.F.R. Sec. 121.343(a), read in part:

"(a) No person may operate a large airplane that is certificated for operations above 25,000 feet altitude or is turbine engine powered, unless it is equipped with one or more approved flight recorders that record data from which the following information may be determined within the ranges, accuracies, and recording intervals specified in Appendix B of this part--..."

This regulation continues to prescribe the data which the recorder must be capable of gathering, (1) and (2)(b), and that the recorder be operated continuously while the plane is in motion. Other technical requirements follow.