U.S. v. Fury
[…] He contends that Edward Margolin, then the Chief Assistant District Attorney, was not a proper "applicant" for an eavesdropping warrant within the meaning of the New York Criminal Procedure Law.

Subdivision 2(a) of CPL § 700.20 states that the application for an eavesdropping warrant must set forth the identity of the "applicant", and must contain a statement of the applicant's authority to make the application. "Applicant" is defined in subdivision 5 of CPL § 700.05 in pertinent part as a "district attorney" or if the district attorney is "actually absent or disabled . . . that person designated to act for him and perform his official function in and during his actual absence or disability."

In the Schnell wiretap application Margolin stated that he was the Acting District Attorney of Nassau County, that the District Attorney was out of the State, and that he was proceeding under the authority of § 702 of the New York County Law (McKinney 1972).