U.S. v. Fuzer, 93-1902
[…] He appeals the district court's denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment and vacate the judgment of conviction. We affirm.

BACKGROUND
The State Proceedings

On February 3, 1987, the Arlington Heights, Illinois, Police Department arrested Fuzer pursuant to several outstanding Illinois arrest warrants. During the arrest, the police discovered a loaded .22 caliber handgun in the right pocket of Fuzer's jacket and he was charged under section 24-1(a)(10) of chapter 38 of the Illinois code, entitled "Unlawful Use of Weapons," which prohibited the possession of a loaded firearm "in a vehicle or on or about his person within the corporate limits of a city, village, or incorporated town, except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business[.]"

At the time Fuzer appeared in the Cook County Circuit Court, there were ten outstanding Illinois criminal indictments and informations pending against him as well as five separate probation violations.