U.S. v. Garcia-Paz
[…] Appellants have pointed to nothing in the record that would lead us to conclude that the district court's finding was clearly erroneous ...         Finally, Appellants argue that the Olsen affidavits failed ... ...
  • United States v. Renzi
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 9 Octubre 2014
    ...the “in trust” language was surplusage, removal of this language from the jury instructions was not error. See United States v. Garcia–Paz, 282 F.3d 1212, 1215–16 (9th Cir.2002).VII In bribery, extortion, and honest-services fraud cases, § 2C1.1 of the United States Sentencing Guidelines in......
  • United States v. Bader
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • 3 Mayo 2012
    ...it appears in § 545—“modifies ‘imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law.’ ” United States v. Garcia–Paz, 282 F.3d 1212, 1217 (9th Cir.2002) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 545); accord United States v. Molt, 615 F.2d 141, 146 (3d Cir.1980) (“An essential element of a s......
  • United States v. Lopez
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit