U.S. v. Garcia-Paz
[…] United States v. Doe, 136 F.3d 631 (9th Cir.1998).

Garcia-Paz and the government agree that while "merchandise" is not defined in Title 18, it is defined in Title 19, which was part of the same act as Title 18, and that Title 19 should control the definition of merchandise for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 545. Title 19 defines "merchandise" as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description,... includ[ing] merchandise the importation of which is prohibited." 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c) (2001). Garcia-Paz points out that Title 19 goes on to define "controlled substance" by saying "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a controlled substance shall be treated as merchandise the importation of which into the United States is prohibited, ..." and that therefore by negative implication, controlled substances should not be treated as merchandise outside of that particular chapter. 19 U.S.C. § 1401(m).