U.S. v. Gel Spice Co., Inc.
[…] He, his brother Andre S. Engel, Gel Spice's Vice-President, and their mother owned equal shares of Gel Spice and signed checks and documents on behalf of the company.

The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), 21 U.S.C. Sec. 301 et seq., is enforced by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The purpose of the Act is the protection of the public from foods that FDA's primary statutory tool to ensure compliance with the Act is the statutory inspection authority granted in 21 U.S.C. Sec. 374. FDA officials and employees are authorized by this provision "to enter, at reasonable times, [after presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to the owner] any ... establishment in which food [and other regulated products] are manufactured, processed, packed, or held ... and ... to inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such ... establishment, [including the facility's] equipment, finished and unfinished materials[,] containers, and labeling." 21 U.S.C. Sec. 374(a)(1). Nothing in 21 U.S.C. Sec. 374 requires FDA to obtain a warrant from a judicial officer.

are exposed to unsanitary conditions. The statute requires that foods be produced and held in sanitary facilities. 21 U.S.C. Sec. 342(a)(4).