U.S. v. Giampino
[…] Marshals are designated as protected officials in 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (1976). At the close of the evidence Giampino requested, pursuant to the lesser-included offense doctrine, that the jury be instructed that if it found that Giampino had obstructed Tassone without the use of force it was entitled to acquit him of violating § 111, a felony, and find him guilty only of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1501, a misdemeanor. 1 Section 1501 reads as follows:

Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States, or United States magistrate; or

Whoever assaults, beats, or wounds any officer or other person duly authorized, knowing him to be such officer, or other person so duly authorized, in serving or executing any such writ, rule, order, process, warrant, or other legal or judicial writ or process-

Shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

At the government's urging, and relying on United States v. Abraham, 627 F.2d 205, 207 (9th Cir. 1980), the district court denied Giampino's requested instruction on the ground that § 1501 is not a lesser offense since the elements of the offenses described by § 111 and by § 1501 are identical.