U.S. v. Gignac
[…] (i) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or....

Under Maine law, assault on a corrections officer is a Class C felony. The law states:

1. A person is guilty of assault on an officer if ...

B. While in custody in a penal institution or other facility pursuant to an arrest or pursuant to a court order, he commits an assault on a member of the staff or facility. As used in this paragraph "assault" means the crime defined in chapter 9, section 207.

Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 752-A. Assault is defined under § 207(1) of title 17-A as "A person is guilty of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another."

We agree with the district court that an assault on a prison guard by its very nature involves a serious potential risk of injury to another. That is all that is required under § 4B1.2(1)(i) of the Guidelines.