U.S. v. Gjieli
[…] Defendants assert that it is not a federal offense to offer or to pay a bribe to an official of the United States for the performance of an act which would violate state law but which does not violate a statute of the United States and is not a part of an official duty. Because Van Hengel had no duty with respect to the custody of a state prisoner and could not use his official position to effect the escape of Zeff Lulgjuraj the defendants contend that the statutory elements of Sec. 201(b)(3) cannot be satisfied. 5 We disagree.

Statutory Requirements of Section 201(b)(3) Violations

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 201 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Whoever, directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official or person who has been selected to be a public official ... with intent--

(1) to influence any official act; or

* * *

* * *

(3) to induce such public official ... to do or omit to do any action in violation of his lawful duty;

* * *

* * *

(e) .... Shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both, and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States. (emphasis added)

The defendants in the present case were indicted and convicted of violating subsection (3) of Sec. 201(b).

Three statutory elements must be satisfied to establish a Sec. 201(b)(3) violation.