U.S. v. Glaser
[…] Sections 921 to 928 of the criminal code originated in Title IV of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 and have been amended, moved, and recodified; Sec. 921(a)(20) was added by Sec. 101 of the curiously titled Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-308, 100 Stat. 449 (May 19, 1986). Many other federal laws affect the possession, sale, and use of firearms; the certificate does not distinguish among them.

Glaser returned to his profession. Soon he was back in prison. Between his release in 1986 and his new conviction in 1988, Minnesota amended Sec. 609.165(1a), which now provides that an order discharging a probationer from custody or restoring a prisoner's civil rights "must provide that a person who had been convicted of a crime of violence ... is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm until ten years have elapsed since the person was restored to civil rights". This law is designed to furnish the "express" notice required by Sec. 921(a)(20). State v. Moon, 463 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn.1990). Apparently no one told the Commissioner of Corrections.