U.S. v. Goltz
[…] In his statements to investigators on August 29, Goltz described why he turned the switch:

Well, I thought, I thought the train was just going to detour and it was going to shake up the drivers. I really didn't intend to hurt anybody or wreck any of the equipment or anything.

Goltz stated that "it was supposed to be, like, a prank." There is apparently some evidence that Goltz knew the eight cars were parked on the sidetrack.

DISCUSSION

The defendant was indicted under the federal train wrecking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1992. An offense under this section is committed by anyone who "willfully derails, disables, or wrecks any train, engine, motor unit, or car used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 1992(a) (2000). The same statute creates a felony for anyone who "willfully makes any ... track, signal, station, . . . or any other way, structure, property or appurtenance . . . hazardous to work or use, with the intent to derail, disable, or wreck a train, engine, motor unit, or car used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce." Id. Generally speaking, the term of imprisonment for a violation of § 1992 is limited to "not more than twenty years." Id. If the violation results in the death of any person, however, the violator "shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life." 18 U.S.C. § 1992(b) (2000).

The government argues that the penalty provision in § 1992(b) imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of life imprisonment.