U.S. v. Gomez
[…] The crime to which Vela pleaded guilty in Illinois satisfies this language, but Vela argued, and the district court held, that he had not been "convicted" because he received a diversionary sentence. The state judge put Vela on a form of probation reserved for first offenders. The state statute authorizing this form of sentence specifies that at the end of the probationary period, the court shall "discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him" unless he violated the terms of the probation. 720 ILCS 570/410(f). The statute continues: "discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime." Vela completed his probation and was discharged; accordingly, the district court held, he lacked a "prior conviction" for purposes of Sec. 841(b)(1)(B). This holding depends on a conclusion that state law supplies the definition of a "conviction" under Sec. 841(b)(1)(B). Relying on Dickerson v.