U.S. v. Gotti
[…] Defendants Mario Antonicelli, Craig DePalma, and Vincent Zollo subsequently joined in that motion. Judge Parker granted the motions and vacated the restraining order insofar as it pertained to substitute assets. See United States v. Gotti, 996 F.Supp. 321 (S.D.N.Y.1998). The United States now appeals.

DISCUSSION

On appeal, the United States argues that the post-indictment, pretrial restraint of substitute assets is permitted where, as here, the government has shown that directly forfeitable assets will be unavailable. The government argues that Section 1963(d)(1)(A) sweeps broadly and allows pretrial restraint of any property that "would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture under this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1963(d)(1)(A). The government also argues that the individual provisions of Section 1963 should not be read in isolation.