U.S. v. Grace
[…] One such pre-existing standard was set forth in regulations established in response to the enactment of the Clean Air Act of 1970. The regulations, established in 1973, set emissions standards for asbestos. 38 Fed.Reg, 8820, 8826 (April 6, 1973). The regulations include a definition of asbestos for purposes of § 7412 of the Clean Air Act that has been substantially unchanged since 1973 and was in effect at the time of the 1990 Amendments to the Act. The definition is codified at 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 and states: "Asbestos means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite (chrysotile), riebeckite (crocidolite), cummingtonitegrunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite."4 Section 61.141 appears under the heading "Subpart M-National Emission Standard for Asbestos."