U.S. v. Graham
[…] At this point, the defendant retreated to a back bedroom; shortly thereafter, he emerged from the bedroom screaming that his eyes were burning. At this time, the deputies cuffed the defendant and proceeded to rinse his eyes. After securing the defendant, the deputies commenced their search of the Grahams' apartment and found no trace of Davis.5

Thereafter, on February 24, 2003, Graham was indicted on two counts of assaulting federal officers in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a),6 which states in pertinent part:

"Whoever . . . (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any [officer of the United States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both."

The indictment charged the defendant with "more than simple assault" on both counts because the government alleged that he made physical contact with both officers, but he did not use a deadly or dangerous weapon or inflict bodily injury upon them.7