U.S. v. Green, No. 06-6186.
[…] The next day, Green was arraigned, followed by the detention hearing. The Magistrate Judge, noting Green's prior convictions, which included the assault of his mother, as well as the serious nature of the federal charges and potential penalties he faced, concluded that Green had not
overcome the rebuttable presumption of detention and that he posed a "substantial risk of danger to the community." Accordingly, Green was detained pending trial.
As part of the pretrial proceedings,2 Green moved for a determination of mental competency pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). The United States similarly moved, and the district court conducted a hearing at which it determined that Green may be suffering from a "mental defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241 and 4247, and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12.2(c), the district court ordered that Green be committed to the custody of the Attorney General for a determination of his mental competency, and that a report be filed outlining the result of the mental