U.S. v. Green, No. CRIM.02-10301-NG.
[…] Witherspoon, 391 U.S. at 520, 88 S.Ct. 1770. Specifically, the government may ask whether the venireman's views about the death penalty "would prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath." Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412, 424, 105 S.Ct. 844, 83 L.Ed.2d 841 (1985) (internal quotations omitted); Witherspoon, 391 U.S. at 520, 88 S.Ct. 1770.

Since the usual practice is to have a guilt trial followed by a penalty trial before the same jury, the usual result is that the Court death-qualifies the guilt jury as well.3 Section 3593, for example, codifies this practice by providing that the capital hearing "shall be conducted — (1) before the jury that determined the defendant's guilt," or "before a jury impaneled for the purpose of the hearing if the jury that determined defendant's guilt was discharged for good cause." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b).