U.S. v. Greer
[…] Defendant Greer also argues that the statute does not reach the conduct of the defendants, that if it does, it is unconstitutionally vague as applied to them, and that the statute violates equal protection as well. Finally, Greer requests that venue on Count 4 be transferred to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.

DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdiction

Title 46, U.S.C.App. § 1903(a) provides in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person ... on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen of the United States ... on board any vessel, to knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.

A "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel located in the territorial waters of another nation, where the nation consents to the enforcement of United States law by the United States." 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(c)(1)(E).