U.S. v. Guillen-Linares
[…] In the proceedings below, the appellants moved to suppress the evidence resulting from the search. The district court found that

The Coast Guard was there, according to the testimony of all of the witnesses, at the request and suggestion or direction, if you will, of Customs officers, who by inference, presumably, had some suspicion with regard to the activities of the PORT CANAVERAL, but that has never been demonstrated or articulated on the record ....

Record Excerpts at 44-45. Despite finding a lack of articulated suspicion, however, the court held that the boarding was valid under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (1976) 2, the statute authorizing the Coast Guard to board and inspect all vessels "subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States." Therefore, the court denied the motion to suppress.