U.S. v. Gunera
[…] II. Gunera's Limitations Argument

We review the district court's fact findings in relation to the statute of limitations for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo. See United States v. Wilson, 322 F.3d 353, 359 (5th Cir.2003).

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1326, an alien who has previously been denied entry or been deported or removed commits the offense of illegal reentry when the alien thereafter "enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States . . . ." The statute of limitations applicable to § 1326 is found in 18 U.S.C. § 3282, and provides that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years after such offense shall have been committed."

In United States v. Santana-Castellano, 74 F.3d 593, 598 (5th Cir.1996), we adopted the following as the standard for determining when an alien is "found in" the United States for purposes of § 1326: