U.S. v. Guzman-Velasquez, 18-4133
[…] Approximately a year later, in response to a series of earthquakes, Attorney General John Ashcroft designated El Salvador for the Temporary Protected Status (TPS) program. See 66 Fed. Reg. 14,214, 14,214 (Mar. 9, 2001). TPS "allows eligible nationals of a foreign state to temporarily remain in the United States during the pendency of that state’s designation." Cervantes v. Holder , 597 F.3d 229, 231 (4th Cir. 2010). Once granted, the government "shall not remove" an individual with TPS. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A). Salvadorans were eligible for TPS if they "ha[d] been ‘continuously physically present’ in the United States since March 9, 2001," "ha[d] ‘continuously resided’ in the United States since February 13, 2001," and satisfied other statutory requirements. 66 Fed. Reg. at 14,214 (quoting 8 U.S.C. §§ 1254a(c)(1)(A)(i) and (ii) ).

Guzman’s attorney submitted a TPS application on his behalf.