U.S. v. Haddock, 94-3239
[…] Second, Haddock argues that the judge's order for restitution in the third sentencing was vindictive because the court had not ordered restitution in the previous two sentencings before his challenges to those rulings. Third, Haddock asserts that the payee designated in the restitution order, Central National Bank, Herington Branch (CNB), was not a victim of the crime; that he was entitled to corrections on the amount of loss; therefore the district court erred in ordering the restitution required to CNB.

B. Ability to pay restitution.

Under 18 U.S.C. Secs. 3663 and 3664, a sentencing court may order that a convicted defendant make restitution to the victims. In deciding whether to order restitution, the sentencing court must "consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3664(a).

"Absent an abuse of or failure to exercise discretion, we will not disturb an order of restitution." United States v. Clark, 901 F.2d 855, 856 (10th Cir.1990).